Current Advisories

Mickey Hill Provincial Park 
August 16, 2018
Lambs Lake at Mickey Hill Provincial Park in Annapolis county is closed to swimmers due to the presence of blue green-algae. Signs have been posted at the park.

Caribou - Munroes Island Provincial Park 
August 10, 2018
Routine water quality testing has indicated that Caribou - Munroes Islands has excess minerals.  A chemical advisory is posted at the park to advise park users should not consume the water from the well.

Thomas Raddall Provincial Park 
July 30, 2018
Boil Water Advisory, until further notice. Campers and other Park users: Please ensure you bring water to a rolling boil for at least 1 full minute before using for drinking, food preparation and personal hygiene.
 
Blomidon Provincial Park 
May 14, 2018
Boil Water Advisory, until further notice. Campers and other Park users: Please ensure you bring water to a rolling boil for at least 1 full minute before using for drinking, food preparation and personal hygiene.
 
Blomidon Provincial Park
Stairs to the beach area are currently closed due to storm damage. We apologize for the inconvenience.
 
Clam Harbour Provincial Park
Stairs at the top of the bluff to the beach area are currently closed. Please access the beach using the main access boardwalk location. We apologize for the inconvenience.
 
Rissers Beach Provincial Park
July 16, 2018
Rissers Beach canteen will not be open for the 2018 parks season. Vendors wishing to submit an application for mobile food truck/ concessions for 2019 please contact parkinfo@novascotia.ca